State Characteristics

Download CSV

State Population density per square mile Population 2018 Square Miles Number Homeless (2019) Percent Unemployed (2018) Percent living under the federal poverty line (2018) Percent at risk for serious illness due to COVID All-cause deaths 2018 Mental health professionals per 100,000 population in 2019 Were there Casino(s) in State? (Land and Non-Land based) State has at least one American Indian/Alaskan Native reservation Medicaid expansion
Alabama93.2448878715242032615.616.843.154352100.7110
Alaska1.1173743866538419076.810.932.84453429.9011
Arizona62.917171646113990100075.41439.159282132.9111
Arkansas56.6730138255317927174.517.243.532336231.6101
California241.65395570451636951512785.512.833.3268818356.2111
Colorado54.72569556410409496193.99.631.338526356.4111
Connecticut644.543572665554330335.510.43631230396.9111
Delaware388.5896717124899215.712.541.39433262.6101
District of Columbia11496.8170245561.165217.516.231.85008508.6001
Florida323.92129932565758283285.213.642.1205426160.5110
Georgia177.021051947559425104434.814.336.285202137.3110
Hawaii129.9414204911093264123.88.839.111415250.5001
Idaho20.991754208835692315411.836.214261208.8111
Illinois2201274108057914101995.512.136.2110022228.8101
Indiana183.7466918783642054714.413.139.965693160101
Iowa56.0931561455627323153.611.236.930367155.7111
Kansas35.3929115058227823813.8123827537196.7110
Kentucky110.5844684024040840795.216.943.648707227.5001
Louisiana88.9746599785237829416.418.642.146048264.6111
Maine37.8313384043538021063.511.642.514715474.6111
Maryland487.0860427181240665614.9937.150568257.4101
Massachusetts653.98690214910554184714.81034.659152626.6111
Michigan103.3699959159671485755.314.141.298903265.4111
Minnesota64.5456111798693679773.49.633.944745250.7111
Mississippi61.6629865304843211847.119.742.532301159110
Missouri87.8961264526970761794.213.240.563117193.7100
Montana7.22106230514704013573.513399992295.3111
Nebraska24.9419292687734823653.51136.616904254.7111
Nevada27.44303439211057271695.612.936.124715211.6111
New Hampshire145.091356458934913963.67.640.512774307.3101
New Jersey1021.278908520872388624.99.534.675765220.7101
New Mexico17.23209542812159032416.119.539.419007388.8111
New York358.21195422095455592091513.636.9157183291.1111
North Carolina192.94103836205381993145143993885243.6110
North Dakota10.75760077706985572.810.734.66445188.4111
Ohio260.771168944244826103454.913.939.8124264245.1101
Oklahoma56.4139430796989939444.415.640.840933401.4110
Oregon42.641907139837915876512.639.836187522.3111
Pennsylvania278.091280706046054131994.912.239.8134702206.2101
Rhode Island684.351057315154510555.512.938.310083409.5111
South Carolina158.7850841273202041725.315.341.450640174.1110
South Dakota11.4488223577116995313.135.37971179110
Tennessee160.6467700104214474675.515.341.671078153000
Texas106.8628701845268596258484.914.934.8202211111.8110
Utah37.2331611058489727983.293018354335.5011
Vermont65.13626299961610893.81139.16027452.3001
Virginia199.1385176854277557834.210.735.969359171.9011
Washington105.69753559171298215774.310.335.156877373.3111
West Virginia74.5318058322423013975.817.849.323478127.8101
Wisconsin88.7658135686549645383.21136.553684200.2110
Wyoming5.91577737978135483.911.136.45070343.2110
433537